Officers & Moderators
2022

Officers

Moderator

Mike Jones

Ruling Elder
NorthPark Presbyterian Church, Dallas

Vice-Moderator

Rev. Ashley Hood

Teaching Elder
First Presbyterian Church, Grapevine

Stated Clerk

Rev. Dr. Gerry Tyer

Honorably Retired

Treasurer

Trey Angel

NorthPark Presbyterian Church, Dallas

2022

Committee Chairs

Board of Trustees

Rev. Norwood (Woody) Brown

Trinity Presbyterian Church, McKinney

Budget & Finance Committee

John Walters

St. Stephen Presbyterian Church, Fort Worth

Children & Youth Ministry Committee

Miriam Ross

Trinity Presbyterian Church, McKinney

Kameron Dollgener

First Presbyterian Church, Bonham

Church Development Committee

Rev. Princeton Abaraoha

First Presbyterian Church, Midlothian

Committee on Ministry

Cindy Miller

Westminster Presbyterian Church, Corsicana

Committee on Preparation for Ministry

Janet Walters

Canyon Creek Presbyterian Church, Richardson

Committee on Representation

Crysta Brantley

Trinity Presbyterian Church, McKinney

Congregational Support Committee

Rev. Lander Bethel

Grand Avenue Presbyterian Church, Sherman

GENERAL PRESBYTER SEARCH Committee

Rev. Amos Disasa

First Presbyterian Church, Dallas

Phyllis Kidwell 

First Presbyterian Church, Athens

Nominating Committee

Rev. Lisa Juica Perkins

Covenant Presbyterian Church, Sherman

Personnel Committee

Chip Black

Grace Presbyterian Church, Arlington

Young Adult Ministry Committee

Rev. Owen Gray

St. Barnabas Presbyterian Church, Richardson

2022

Presbytery Council Members

The Presbytery Council implements the priorities of Grace Presbytery, coordinates the work of presbytery committees, and provides spiritual guidance and pastoral oversight of congregations, Ministers of Word and Sacrament, and all the ministries of the presbytery.

Rev. Princeton Abaraoha

First Presbyterian Church, Midlothian

Lazara Delgado Abernathy

Gethsemane Presbyterian Church, Fort Worth

Trey Angel

NorthPark Presbyterian Church, Dallas

Rev. Lander Bethel

Grand Avenue Presbyterian Church, Sherman

Chip Black

Grace Presbyterian Church, Arlington

Crysta Brantley

Trinity Presbyterian Church, McKinney

Rev. Owen Gray

St. Barnabas Presbyterian Church, Richardson

Kathy Jones

NorthPark Presbyterian Church, Dallas

Mike Jones

NorthPark Presbyterian Church, Dallas

Rev. Thomas Lamb (Vice Moderator)

Grace Presbyterian Church, Temple

Cindy Miller

Westminster Presbyterian Church, Corsicana

Rev. Lisa Juica Perkins

Covenant Presbyterian Church, Sherman

Rev. Dr. Perryn Rice

Lake Highlands Presbyterian Church, Dallas

Denyse Rodgers (Moderator)

Central Presbyterian Church, Woodway

Miriam Ross

Trinity Presbyterian Church, McKinney

Rev. Lawrence Spencer

Honorably Retired

Beth Peak Thompson

Trinity Presbyterian Church, Denton

Janet Walters

Canyon Creek Presbyterian Church, Richardson

John Walters

St. Stephen Presbyterian Church, Fort Worth

Rev. John D. Williams

Austin College, Sherman

X