Presbytery Committees

The work of presbytery committees includes strategic efforts to connect and equip our churches, our pastors, and congregational leaders while also supporting church development wherever possible. 

Budget & Finance Committee

The Budget & Finance Committee provides financial and budgetary oversight, guidance, and support to the Grace Presbytery, the presbytery treasurer, and the financial operations staff.

Resources

All forms and documents related to this committee can be found in the document library.

Committee Members

Trey Angel (Treasurer, Ex-officio)| NorthPark Presbyterian, Dallas
Enoch Azu | Woodhaven Presbyterian, Irving
Mark Edwards | Bentwood Trail Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Elizabeth Lockhart | St. Peter Presbyterian, Fort Worth
Beth Martini | First Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Marwood “Woody” Meredith (Moderator) | First Presbyterian, Athens
John Walters | St. Stephen Presbyterian, Fort Worth
Lynn Ward | First Presbyterian Church, Rockwall
Georgianne Williams | Oak Cliff Presbyterian, Dallas

Staff Liaisons

Rev. Dr. Steve Shive | Interim General Presbyter
Vicki Roberts | Finance Director

Children & Youth Ministry Committee

The Children & Youth Ministry Committee exists to strengthen the lives and and faith of young people, and those who lead young people, through opportunities for learning, service, and prayer.

Committee Members

Lara Anderson | St. Philip Presbyterian, Hurst
Andrew Asante (Youth Co-Moderator) | St. Phililp Presbyterian, Hurst
Ruth Bailey | First Presbyterian, Garland
Lauren Black | Lake Highlands Presbyterian, Dallas
Becky Castro | Iglesia Presbiteriana Emmanuel, Farmers Branch
Kayla Dixon | Eastminster Presbyterian, Dallas
Kameron Dollgener (Youth Co-Moderator) | First Presbyterian, Bonham
Lexi Duhon | Trinity Presbyterian, Dallas
Hannah Hegewald | Grace First Presbyterian, Weatherford
Taylor Jenkins | Trinity Presbyterian, McKinney
Cara LaBrake | Grace First Presbyterian, Weatherford
Rev. Elizabeth Landes | St. Paul Presbyterian, North Richland Hills
Jody Maas | Ridglea Presbyterian, Fort Worth
Tori Manning | Covenant Presbyterian, Sherman
Camryn Moore | Glendale Presbyterian, Dallas
Emeka Osae | Woodhaven Ghanian Fellowship, Irving
Esinam Osae | Woodhaven Ghanian Fellowship, Irving
Rev. Eric Peterson | Grace Presbyterian, Temple
Jessica Quintana | Iglesia Presbiteriana Emmanuel, Farmers Branch
Rose Rogers | St. Andrew’s Presbyterian, Dallas
Miriam Ross (Co-Moderator) | Trinity Presbyterian, McKinney
Rev. Chuck Schneider | Member-at-Large, Grace Presbytery
Jena Shankle | Trinity Presbyterian, Southlake
Lauren Stark (Co-Moderator) | First Presbyterian, Fort Worth
Madison Starnes | First Presbyterian Church, Mesquite
Rev. Robbie Trussell | Member-at-Large, Grace Presbytery
Alex Vestal | Trinity Presbyterian, McKinney
Tami Voyles | Trinity Presbyterian, McKinney
Miatta Wilson | First Presbyterian, Dallas
William Woulfe | St. Barnabas Presbyterian, Richardson

Staff Liaisons

Gary Holloman, Youth & Young Adults Program Director, Grace Presbytery
Tammy Stepka, Executive Assistant, Grace Presbytery

For more information visit our Youth Ministry and Children’s Ministry pages.

Church Development Committee

The Church Development Committee oversees and supports new church developments, fellowships, new worshipping communities, and other partnerships created by the presbytery.

This committee also recommends to the Presbytery Council the establishment of new church developments. All such recommendations must include a plan for financial support and ministry goals.

Committee Members

Rev. Princeton Abaraoha | First Presbyterian, Midlothian
Marisol Aguilar | Iglesia Presbiteriana Emmanuel, Farmers Branch
Rev. Daniel Anderson-Little | First Presbyterian, Garland
Mike Babler | Trinity Presbyterian, Flower Mound
Rev. Dr. Paul Burns | Member-at-Large
Rev. Alissa Conner (Moderator) | St. Philip Presbyterian, Hurst
Rev. Mary Stewart Hall | First Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Alexander Lee-Cornell | Westminster Presbyterian Church, Dallas
Rev. Jessie Light-Wells | UKirk at SMU, Dallas
Martin Osae | Woodhaven Ghanian Fellowship, Irving
Rev. Pepa Paniagua | Trinity Presbyterian, McKinney
Rollin Phipps | Westminster Presbyterian, Arlington
Rev. Lisa Reece | First Presbyterian, Bonham
Ken Richardson | Emmanuel Presbyterian, Bedford

Staff Liaisons

Rev. Dr. Steve Shive, Interim General Presbyter, Grace Presbytery
Joanna Kim, Ministry Services Director, Grace Presbytery

Committee On Ministry

The Committee on Ministry is responsible for the implementation of Grace Presbytery’s oversight of its congregations and Ministers of Word and Sacrament. Its purpose is to provide encouragement, oversight, support, and guidance to congregations, Ministers of Word and Sacrament, Commissioned Ruling Elders, and Certified Church Educators.

Resources

All forms and documents related to the Committee on Ministry can be found in our document library by typing COM in the upper-right hand search box.

Committee Members

Chris Bartley | First Presbyterian, Fort Worth
Rev. Nicole Bates | NorthPark Presbyterian, Dallas
Johanna Belford | Trinity Presbyterian, McKinney
Rev. Gordon Blackman | Alpine Presbyterian, Longview
Rev. Dr. Cheryl Bourne | Northwood Presbyterian, Texarkana
Rev. Mark Brainerd | Preston Hollow Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Jake Clawson | Trinity Presbyterian, Flower Mound
Rev. Ashley Drake Mertz | Grace First Presbyterian, Weatherford
Chris Ebling | Canyon Creek Presbyterian, Richardson
Rev. Michele Goff | First Presbyterian, Henderson
Ty Gomez | NorthPark Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Jesus Gonzalez | Gethsemane Presbyterian, Fort Worth
Rev. Mary Stewart Hall | First Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Dr. Donald Hogg | Westminster Presbyterian, Fort Worth
Rev. Sherry Holloman | Eastminster Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Ronald Holmes | Westminster Presbyterian, Corsicana
Rev. Mari Lyn Jones | Central Presbyterian, Waxahachie
Cindy Miller (Moderator) | Westminster Presbyterian, Corsicana
Mary Jo North | St. Andrew Presbyterian, Denton
Rev. Cheryl Taylor | First Presbyterian, Rockwall
Margot Williamson |Gethsemane Presbyterian, Fort Worth

Staff Liaisons

Rev. Dr. Steve Shive, Interim General Presbyter
Joanna Kim
, Ministry Services Director
Rev. Dr. Elizabeth Callender, Ministry Development Director
Tammy Stepka, Executive Assistant
Jimmy Chapman, Commissioned Pastor & Committee on Ministry Consultant

Commissioned Pastor Subcommittee

Chris Bartley | First Presbyterian Church, Fort Worth
Cindy Baker Burnett | Main Street Presbyterian Church, Honey Grove
Rev. Nancy Drake | Honorably Retired (Moderator)
Rev. Michele Goff | First Presbyterian Church, Henderson
Rev. Ashley Drake Mertz | Grace First Presbyterian Church, Weatherford
Mary Jo North| St. Andrew Presbyterian Church, Denton
Staff Liaison: Rev. Dr. Elizabeth Callender, Grace Presbytery

Committee on Preparation for Ministry

The Committee on Preparation for Ministry is responsible for the enlistment and care of inquirers and candidates for ministry as Ministers of Word and Sacrament. In concert with church sessions and theological institutions, the committee guides inquirers and candidates in seminary selection, ministry discernment, internship, and professional ministry opportunities.

Resources

Forms related to preparation for ministry (for commissioned pastors and teaching elders) can be found in our document library by typing CPM in the upper-right hand search box.

Committee Members

Judith Austin | First Presbyterian, Athens
Rev. Mally Baum | Trinity Presbyterian Church, McKinney
Denise Bennett | Eastminster Presbyterian Church, Dallas
Rev. Judith Crilley | Chaplain, Parkland Health System, Dallas
Rev. Ellen Dittman | Canyon Creek Presbyterian, Richardson
Rev. Dr. Erastus Jones Doughton | First Presbyterian, Mesquite
Marisu Fenton | Northridge Presbyterian Church, Dallas
Rev. Craig Hunter | Trinity Presbyterian, Denton
Sheryl Taylor | Emmanuel Presbyterian, Bedford
Rev. Jonathan Tony | Hackberry Presbyterian, Irving
Janet Walters | Canyon Creek Presbyterian, Richardson
David Williams (Moderator) | Trinity Presbyterian, Southlake

Staff Liaisons

Rev. Dr. Elizabeth Callender, Ministry Development Director, Grace Presbytery
Tammy Stepka, Executive Assistant, Grace Presbytery

Committee on Representation

The Committee on Representation is responsible for the implementation of Grace Presbytery’s commitment to inclusiveness, diversity, and representation.

The committee advises the Presbytery Council concerning employment of personnel and the Nominating Committee concerning diversity in leadership.

Committee Members

Rev. Clay Allard | Oak Cliff Presbyterian, Dallas
Crysta Brantley (Moderator) | Trinity Presbyterian, McKinney
Rev. Seong Soo Lee | Honorably Retired
Karenna Malavanti | First Presbyterian Church, Waco
Bernabe Martinez | Gethsemane Presbyterian Church, Ft. Worth
Sean Price | NorthPark Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Shane Webb | Woodhaven Presbyterian, Irving

Staff Liaison

Joanna Kim, Ministry Services Director, Grace Presbytery

Congregational Support Committee

The Congregational Support Committee connects, encourages and equips churches within Grace Presbytery in an effort to strengthen and grow their congregations.

Resources

Grants administered by the Congregational Support Committee can be found in our document library by typing GRANT in the upper-right hand search box.

Committee Members

Rev. Lander Bethel | Grand Avenue Presbyterian, Sherman
Rev. Judith March Hardie | Central Presbyterian, Woodway/Waco
Jodi Haun | First Presbyterian, Grapevine
Rev. Kathy Lee-Cornell | Preston Hollow Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Pepa Paniagua | Trinity Presbyterian, McKinney
Brian Parker (Moderator) | Woodhaven Presbyterian, Irving
Rev. James Reinarz | Honorably Retired, Grace Presbytery
Rev. Dr. Lillian Smith | Adjunct Faculty, Southern Methodist University, Dallas
Douglas Williamson | Gethsemane Presbyterian, Fort Worth
Rev. Candice Richey Womack | United Presbyterian Church, Greenville

Staff Liaisons

Joanna Kim, Ministry Services Director, Grace Presbytery
Leah Wyckoff, Resource Center Director, Grace Presbytery
Tammy Stepka, Executive Assistant, Grace Presbytery

Disaster Response Team

Response Team Members

Phil Darby
Rev. Dr. James W. Ellor | First Presbyterian, Waco
Jodi Haun | First Presbyterian, Grapevine
Rev. Ashley A. Hood | First Presbyterian, Grapevine
Neelam Math
Tim McNutt | Nor’Kirk Presbyterian, Carrollton
Brian Parker | Woodhaven Presbyterian, Irving
Rev. James P. Reinarz (Chairperson) | Honorably Retired
John Tieken | First Presbyterian, Henderson
Janet Walters | Canyon Creek Presbyterian, Richardson
Rev. Candice Richey Womack | United Presbyterian, Greenville

Staff Liaisons

Karen Ebling, Property & Real Estate Director
Joanna Kim, Ministry Services Director

Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee nominates for election by Grace Presbytery:

  1. Presbytery Moderator, Vice Moderator, Stated Clerk, and Treasurer for one-year terms
  2. Members to fill new classes on presbytery committees, commissions, and the Presbytery Council giving consideration to the particular skills, abilities, interests, and experiences needed

When making nominations, the committee will insure the following principles are followed:

  1. representation of the broad theological, cultural, racial, geographical, and generational diversity of the presbytery
  2. competence of nominees in their area of service
  3. willingness of nominees to work in a collaborative and collegial manner
  4. commitment of nominees to the inclusiveness and diversity of the presbytery, and
  5. commitment of nominees to the mission of Grace Presbytery and the Presbyterian Church (USA)

Committee Members

Rev. Princeton Abaraoha | First Presbyterian, Midlothian
Rev. Dr. Ron Holloman | Honorably Retired, Grace Presbytery
Kathy Jones | NorthPark Presbyterian, Dallas
Phyllis Kidwell | First Presbyterian, Athens
Kathy McCarron | NorthPark Presbyterian, Dallas
Leo Perez | Commissioned Pastor, Iglesia Emmanuel, Farmers Branch
Rev. Lisa Juica-Perkins (Moderator) | Covenant Presbyterian, Sherman
Rev. Clint Schofield | First Presbyterian, Clifton
Sheryl Taylor | Emmanuel Presbyterian, Bedford

Staff Resources

Rev. Dr. Steve Shive, Interim General Presbyter, Grace Presbytery
Joanna Kim, Ministry Services Director, Grace Presbytery
Gloria Beard, Executive Assistant, Grace Presbytery
Tammy Stepka, Executive Assistant, Grace Presbytery

Nominations Process

As Presbyterians, we believe that the church of Jesus Christ is larger than any one congregation. One of the ways we embody this conviction is through the life of the larger Presbyterian family: the presbytery, the synod, and the General Assembly.

Every year, Grace Presbytery involves people in ministry through committee work at the presbytery level. Grace Presbytery has many committees on which to serve as you hear a call from God to do so.

To suggest your name or someone else for service in Grace Presbytery, please use the form linked below.

The nomination form has three sections: Nominee’s information, Committee Choices, and Nominated by. Click on the gray box to reveal each section of the 3-part form.

Self-nominations are encouraged. Nominations are taken on a rolling-basis.

Begin the process ONLINE.

Permanent Judicial Commission

The Permanent Judicial Commission consists of up to nine members elected in odd numbered years for six-year terms. The Stated Clerk is an ex-officio member with voice, but no vote.

This commission fulfills the responsibilities as specified by the Presbyterian Church (USA) Book of Order, Rules of Discipline.

Committee Members

Mark Auten | NorthPark Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Gordon Blackman | Alpine Presbyterian, Longview
Rev. Thomas Gibbons | Member-at-Large, Grace Presbytery
Rev. Mary Stewart Hall, First Presbyterian, Gainesville
Mary Marcotte | Northridge Presbyterian, Dallas
Will Pryor | First Presbyterian, Dallas
Mark Snyder |Bentwood Trail Presbyterian, Dallas

Staff Resource

Rev. Dr. Gerry Tyer | Stated Clerk, Grace Presbytery

Personnel Committee

The Personnel Committee recommends to Presbytery Council personnel policies, job descriptions, and a method of annual performance review of all staff. When necessary the Personnel Committee also recommends nominees to council to fill the presbytery positions of Stated Clerk, Treasurer, and Director(s).

This committee conducts annual reviews of the General Presbyter and Stated Clerk, as well as insuring that all open positions are advertised throughout Grace Presbytery and an open search is conducted prior to filling any position in order to implement the presbytery’s commitment to inclusiveness.

Committee Members

Chip Black | Grace Presbyterian, Arlington
Zem Neill | First Presbyterian, Fort Worth
Rev. Andrew Odom (Moderator) | Canyon Creek Presbyterian, Richardson
Kathy Jones | NorthPark Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Katy Rigler | St. Barnabas Presbyterian, Richardson

Staff Liaisons

Rev. Dr. Steve Shive, Interim General Presbyter, Grace Presbytery
Gloria Beard, Executive Assistant, Grace Presbytery

Social Justice Task Force

The Social Justice Task Force exists so that we may respond as people of faith who believe all people are made in God’s image; to follow Christ into places of distrust, disunity and discord; to listen to the experiences of those who suffer; to seek justice, unity, kindness, and loving relationships; to accept guidance from the Holy Spirit; to have the courage to pray for and seek the energy, intelligence, imagination and love necessary for this moment; and to work toward eliminating unjust systems of power, privilege, and inequality wherever they exist.

Task Force Members

Rev. Clay Allard | Oak Cliff Presbyterian, Dallas
Kymberlaine Banks | Canyon Creek Presbyterian, Richardson
Rev. David Batchelder | West Plano Presbyterian, Plano
Armel Crocker | First Presbyterian, Winnsboro
Rev. Thomas Gibbons | Honorably Retired, Grace Presbytery
Rev. Chris Lee | Canyon Creek Presbyterian, Richardson
Rev. Amy Moore | Member-at-Large, Grace Presbytery
Rev. Dr. Perryn Rice (Co-Moderator) | Lake Highlands Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Katy Rigler (Co-Moderator) | St. Barnabas Presbyterian, Richardson
Rev. Dr. Kyle Walker | Emmanuel Presbyterian, Bedford
Laura Westerlage | Trinity Presbyterian Church, Mansfield

Staff Liaison

Rev. Dr. Elizabeth Callender | Ministry Development Director, Grace Presbytery

Young Adult Ministry Committee

The Young Adult Ministry Committee explores and initiates ministries and events with young adults to deepen their faith, explore mission interests and opportunities, and engage in shared learning about faith and service.

Committee Members

Lauren Black | Lake Highlands Presbyterian, Dallas
Priscilla Castillo | Iglesia Presbiteriana Emmanuel, Farmers Branch
Erica Dallas | Bentwood Trail Presbyterian, Dallas
Rev. Owen Gray (Moderator) | St. Barnabas Presbyterian, Richardson
Wade Hatter | St. Andrew Presbyterian, Denton
Rowan Sankar | First Presbyterian, Plano
Ryan Seekins | First Presbyterian, Garland
Chelsea Stern | Grace Presbyterian, Temple
Eric Varnon | First Presbyterian, Fort Worth

Staff Liaisons

Gary Holloman, Youth & Young Adults Program Director, Grace Presbytery
Tammy Stepka, Executive Assistant, Grace Presbytery

For more information visit our Young Adults Ministry page.

X